Sunday 27 Nov 2022 | ||||||
1700 – 1900 Welcome Reception @ the Precinct Darwin |
||||||
Monday 28 Nov 2022 | ||||||
0730 – 1600 | Hall 1 | Registration Desk open | ||||
0730 – 0800 | Hall 1 | Exhibition | ||||
PLENARY SESSION # 1 |
||||||
0800 – 0845 | Auditorium 2 | Welcome to Country – James Parfitt
Welcome from ANZSOC President – Jason Payne Welcome to ANZSOC 2022 from conference Chair – Louise Ogden |
||||
0845 – 0915 | Auditorium 2 | ‘One Mob – Different Country’ Dance Group | ||||
0915 – 1015 | Auditorium 2 | Keynote Address
Leanne Liddle – Director of the Aboriginal Justice Unit in NT (NT Australian of the Year) |
||||
1015 – 1045 | Auditorium 2 | Award Presentations:
Early Career Award Award for Excellence in teaching Best Honours/Masters Thesis in Criminology PhD Student Paper Prize |
||||
1045 – 1115 | Hall 1 | Morning Tea & Exhibition | ||||
CONCURRENT SESSION # 1 |
||||||
Meeting Room 1 | Auditorium 2 | Meeting Room 2 | Meeting Room 3 | Meeting Room 4 | Meeting Room 6 | |
Roundtable (Chair Robyn Holder)
Topic: Indigenous knowledges |
Presentations (Chair Sophie Hindes)
Topic: Sex and Consent |
Presentations (Chair Jade Lindley)
Topic: Environmental Criminology |
Panel (Chair: Julie Barkworth)
Topic: Corrections |
Panel (Chair Angela Higginson)
Topic: Young people |
Panel (Chair David Bright)
Topic: Network perspectives |
|
1115 – 1135 | In conversation: Indigenous knowledges and practice-led inquiry in child protection – Robyn Holder, Christine Fejo-King, Denella Detourbet, Madeline Bearman | A new criminology of climate change – Toni Myers | Panel: Innovative practices in NSW correctional centres – Ofir Thaler, Jude Lobo, Yatin Mahajan, Julie Barkworth | Panel: Young people’s experiences of identity, diversity, and conflict in Australia: Research from the Australian Youth Safety Survey – Angela Higginson, Matthew Morgan, Kathryn Benier, Florisa Apan | Six degrees: The utility of a network perspective across criminal and legal contexts – David Bright, Chad Whelan, Mark Lauchs, Greg Stratton | |
1135 – 1155 | Beyond Consent Towards Comfort: A Phenomenological Understanding of Sexual Communication – Sophie Hindes | The Potential of Restorative Justice Conferencing in the Context of Lawful but Awful Activity which causes Environmental Harm – Mark Hamilton | ||||
1155 – 1215 | De(a)fining consent: Exploring nuances of offering and receiving sexual consent among deaf and hard-of-hearing people – Vanessa Letico | Masculinity in the climate crisis – Engaging men and boys in preventing environmental violence – Stephen Burrell | ||||
1215 – 1235 | Consent or Contracting? Negotiating consent in BDSM relationships – Nadia David | Green criminology and the extraordinary consequences of ordinary harms – Kajsa Lundberg | ||||
1235 – 1340 | Hall 1 | Lunch & Exhibition | ||||
Meeting Room 4 | Meet the Editors | |||||
CONCURRENT SESSION # 2 |
||||||
Meeting Room 1 | Auditorium 2 | Meeting Room 2 | Meeting Room 3 | Meeting Room 4 | Meeting Room 6 | |
Panel (Chair Harry Blagg)
Topic: Aboriginal Family Violence |
Panel (Chair Rachel Loney-Howes)
Topic: Reporting sexual violence |
Presentations (Chair Lauren Humby)
Topic: Teaching and Learning |
Presentations (Chair Hilde Tubex )
Topic: Corrections & rehabilitation |
Presentations (Chair Mary Woodward)
Topic: Disability & justice |
Presentations (Chair Natalia Hanley)
Topic: Covid Impacts |
|
1340 – 1400 | Panel: Law, Culture and Colonisation – Harry Blagg, Victoria Hovane, Thalia Anthony, Michael Torres | Panel: Alternative reporting options for disclosing or reporting sexual violence: Challenges, complexities and ways forward – Rachel Loney-howes, Georgina Heydon, Michelle Gissara, Sophie Hindes | Towards a Trauma-Informed criminological Pedagogy – Marg Camilleri & Cassie Pedersen | Peace Education Program Shows Exceptional Benefits for Incarcerated People – Dawn Rees | Money Talks: Health economic modelling of the impact of speech pathology on justice outcomes – Mary Woodward | Virtual Visitation in Australian Prisons: Understanding the impact on fathers in prison, their children, and Corrective Services – Natalia Hanley |
1400 – 1420 | Let me engage you! Integrating a multimodal, digital first approach in criminology courses to enhance student engagement – Lauren Humby | Community corrections: Public support and decision making in Australia – Tallulah Allier | Cognitive Disability in the Queensland Criminal Justice System: A Thematic Analysis of District and Supreme Court Sentencing Remarks – Calum Henderson | ‘Disaster Strain” – An exploratory, reflexive thematic analysis of the COVID-19 pandemic, through the theoretical lenses of Agnew’s General Strain Theory (GST) – Suaditya C Mohan | ||
1420 – 1440 | Enhancing student empathy: a human-centred design approach – Ruth Liston | BUSY Ability – Pre-release prisoner initiative – Sarah Hanson | Communication assistance for vulnerable adult defendants during criminal trials – Anita Mackay | WA Drug Use Monitoring Australia (DUMA-WA) – the impact of COVID-19 on illicit drug use trends and associated offending – Menna Gower and Lucas Ride | ||
1440 – 1500 | Crime Scene Investigation: Preparing Students for Authentic Workplace Situations Using Augmented Reality Technology – James Hevers | Living with Life: experiences of families of life sentenced prisoners – Hilde Tubex | The forgotten prisoners: Exploring the impact of imprisonment on people with disability in Australia – Shannon Dodd | The impact of COVID on retail crime in ANZ – Michael Townsley | ||
1500 – 1520 | Exploring the Impact of Social Media on Values Education: A Pilot Study among Secondary School Students in Hong Kong – Wayne Chan | From “Nothing Works” to “What Works” to “How the heck can we tell?” – Paul House | Community sector advocacy and support: pathways to justice for crime victims living with disability in rural, remote and regional areas in Victoria– Marg Camilleri | Technology-facilitated prison visiting: learning from the experiences of families during COVID-19 – Catherine Flynn | ||
1520 – 1550 | Hall 1 | Afternoon Session Break | Sponsored by | ||||
CONCURRENT SESSION # 3 |
||||||
Meeting Room 1 | Auditorium 2 | Meeting Room 2 | Meeting Room 3 | Meeting Room 4 | Meeting Room 6 | |
Presentations (Chair Toby Miles-Johnson)
Topic: LGBTIQ+ people and justice |
Roundtable (Chair Rebekah Kilpatrick)
Topic: Child Sexual Abuse |
Presentations (Chair Mary Iliadis)
Topic: Technology and Justice |
Lightning Talks (Chair Kate Hutton Burns) Topic: Lightning Talks |
Thematic group panel (Chair Kathryn Benier)
Topic: Hate Crime |
Panel (Chair Chris Cunneen)
Topic: Community sanctions |
|
1550 – 1610 | Policing LGBTIQ+ People: Advocating for Better Officer ‘Recognition and Response‘ – Toby Miles-Johnson | In conversation: The emerging public health approach to child sexual abuse in Australia and internationally – Rebekah Kilpatrick, Michael Salter, Daryl Higgins, Cathy Kezelman and Kyllie Cripps | Police body-worn camera technology in family violence responses: A study on police, family violence stakeholders and victim/survivors – Mary Iliadis | Lightning Talks – April Murphy, Andrew Harris, Jessica Woolley, Roberto Martin, Cameron Russell, Kristyn Glanville, Lisa Ewenson | Panel: Immigration and hate crime – (speakers) Michelle Sydes, Susann Wiedlitzka, Kathryn Benier, Matteo Vergani | Panel: Rethinking Community Sanctions and Supervision in Different Contexts – Chris Cunneen, James Beaufils, Sophie Russell |
1610 – 1630 | Criminalising Gender Diversity: Trans and Gender Diverse People’s Experiences with the Victorian Criminal Legal System – Matthew Mitchell | Through an officer’s lens – the audio-visual recording of domestic violence evidence-in-chief – Helen Simpson | ||||
1630 – 1650 | Queering Prison Advocacy and Politics Using the Correspondence of Incarcerated Queer People – Matthew Ball | Transforming treatment using virtual reality with interpersonal offenders: A meta-analysis – Gaelle Brotto | ||||
1650 – 1710 | The three As of LGBTQ digital justice organising: conceptualising queer activism, advocacy and allyship – Justin Ellis | Preparatory Offences as a Measure to Prevent Cyber National Security Crime – Sarah Kendall | ||||
1900 – 2200 | Conference Dinner @ Wharf One – Note: Currently at capacity. A waitlist is in place. | |||||
Tuesday 29 Nov 2022 | ||||||
0730 – 1600 | Hall 1 | Registration Desk open | ||||
0800 – 0830 | Hall 1 | Exhibition | ||||
PLENARY SESSION # 2 |
||||||
0830 – 0845 | Auditorium 2 | Day 2 opening
Awards presentations: Indigenous Justice Award Undergraduate Student Paper Prize |
||||
0845 – 0945 | Auditorium 2 | Keynote Address – Professor David Wall – Cybercrime and the Transformation of Criminology in the 2020s: Ransomware evolutions (Chair Dr Carolyn McKay)Interactive round table on Cybercrime |
||||
0945 – 1015 | Hall 1 | Morning Tea & Exhibition | ||||
CONCURRENT SESSION # 4 |
||||||
Meeting Room 1 | Auditorium 2 | Meeting Room 2 | Meeting Room 3 | Meeting Room 4 | Meeting Room 6 | |
Presentations (Chair Alice Mills)
Topic: Reducing recidivism |
Presentations (Chair Dave McDonald)
Topic: Sexual Violence & Abuse |
Presentations (Chair Andrew Goldsmith)
Topic: Cybercrime & cybersecurity |
Presentations (Chair Ross Hendy)
Topic: Policing |
Panel (Amy Young)
Topic: Disrupting Violence |
Thematic group panel (Chair Kate Hutton Burns)
Topic: Teaching & Learning |
|
1015 – 1035 | Gender and cultural differences on the LS/RNR and VRS in incarcerated Western Australian Offenders – Menna Gower | An examination of the antecedents of women’s sexual abuse of adolescents in schools – Amanda Robertson | Weaponising ransomware: cybercriminals as cybermercenaries – Andrew Goldsmith | The Spatial Dimension of Police Legitimacy – Tyler Cawthray, Melissa Bull | Panel: Disrupting Violence: A frame for understanding violence responses – Amy Young, Elena Marchetti, Ana Borges Jelinic, Christine Bond, Bianca Beetson | Panel: Teaching & learning criminology for the 2020s and beyond – Sue Rayment-McHugh, Rachel Loney-Howes, Lauren Humby, Joe Clare, Hilde Tubex, Meribah Rose, Greg Stratton, Natalie Gately, Loene Howes |
1035 – 1055 | Women in Prison: An intersectional Perspective on the Risk of Return to Corrections – Kathleeen De Rooy | DIY Memory-Making in the Aftermath of Institutional Abuse
– Dave McDonald |
Curiosity at the crossroads: insights from the archaeology of cybercrime – Clive Harfield | Myths of non-routinely armed policing – Ross Hendy | ||
1055 – 1115 | Using a Reassessment Framework to Determine Critical Case Management Needs: DRAOR Improves on LS/RNR’s Predictive Discrimination of Short-term Recidivism – Darcy Coulter | Understanding victim-centered experiences of street harassment in licensed venues – Jess Hardley, Bianca Fileborn | Cybercrime, employee productivity and wellbeing in a hybrid work environment – Hai Luong | Policing the Disaster: Lessons from the Christchurch Earthquakes – James Mehigan | ||
1115 – 1135 | ‘People deserve a home’: The role of stable housing and ‘home’ in desistance from crime – Alice Mills | The Intersections of Family Violence and Sexual Offending – Gemma Hamilton | Exploring the victim-offender overlap at the intra-individual level for adults in the cyber-environment – Gaelle Brotto | “Bad apples, Blame culture and Institutional racism: Police use of excessive force and the implications of the test for officer misconduct – Clare Torrible | ||
1135 – 1155 | Assessing the Rehabilitative Potential of Correctional Environments: A Measure of Assisted Desistance – Melissa De Vel-palumbo | The use of technology and illegal images in the organised abuse of children: Survivor perspectives – Michael Salter | The Criminalisation of Communication: Australia’s Network Activity Warrant as a Response to Cybercrime – Dominic Frost | Policing A Digital World: The importance of international law enforcement information sharing – Rebecca Phythian | ||
1155 – 1215 | An Examination of Community Awareness of Patron Banning Provisions in Western Australia: Implications for Policy Development and Success – Clare Farmer | |||||
1215 – 1335 | Hall 1 | Lunch & Exhibition | ||||
Auditorium 2 | ANZSOC General Meeting | |||||
Meeting Room 2 | Inside Peace Documentary – followed by update and panel discussion
The Inside Peace documentary follows a group of inmates doing time in a Texas jail as they embark on a journey of personal discovery while struggling with society’s roadblocks and dangers. |
|||||
CONCURRENT SESSION # 5 |
||||||
Meeting Room 1 | Auditorium 2 | Meeting Room 2 | Meeting Room 3 | Meeting Room 4 | Meeting Room 6 | |
Roundtable (Chair Diana Johns)
Topic: Co-producing criminal justice |
Presentations (Chair Belinda Peacock)
Topic: Child Sexual Abuse |
Presentations (Chair Justin Ellis)
Topic: Social Media and dating Apps |
Presentations (Chair Lisa Wheildon)
Topic: Sexual Violence |
Thematic group panel (Chair Emily Moir)
Topic: Guardianship and sexual violence |
Presentations (Chair Emma Buxton-Namisnyk)
Topic: Domestic and Family Violence |
|
1335 – 1355 | Roundtable: Co-production and criminal justice: How ‘co-’ can you go? – Diana Johns, Catherine Flynn, Maggie Hall, Shelley Turner, Rocket Bretherton and Glenn Broome | Development, implementation and evaluation of a program for individuals at risk of or engaging with online CSAM in the Australian context – Belinda Peacock | Misogyny and hate speech: the everyday harms of social media – Will Arpke-Wales | Understanding how the rape acknowledgment process unfolds – Kelsey Adams | Panel discussion: Developments in guardianship research against sexual violence – Emily Moir, Jessica Lockitch, Amanda Robertson, Nadine McKillop, Susan Rayment-McHugh | The Contribution of Domestic Violence Death Reviews in Australia: From Recommendations to Reform? – Emma Buxton-Namisnyk, Althea Gibson |
1355 – 1410 | Digitally Engaged & Underaged: Adolescent access and use of online ‘adult-based platforms’ – Tahlia Hart | Anti-rape “influencers”: The role of public survivors in challenging law and policy reforms on sexual violence in Australia – Rachel Loney-Howes | A good bloke and a barney, a post structural analysis of intimate partner femicide judicial discourses in NSW, Australia Intimate partner Violence – Bethany Wilkinson | |||
1410 – 1430 | Aspects of Law: A Practical Analysis of Legal Systems Holding Catholic Organisations Responsible for Child Sexual Abuse – Meredith Edelman | Victimisation experiences of gay dating platform users in India – Rahul Sinha-Roy | Survivor perspectives: What works for survivors of gender-based violence in driving policy change? – Lisa Wheildon | Gendered Perceptions of Parents Who Kill: A Comparative Examination of Australian Media Framing of Male and Female Filicide Offenders – Amie Simington | ||
1430 – 1450 | “This is a bad thing to talk about”: Child sexual abuse and cycles of secrecy in a collectivist culture – Sobia Masood | An exploratory study of user perceptions of risk and safety on location-based real time dating apps – Hannah Robertson | Victim-survivor experiences of reporting sexual violence to police – Siobhan Lawler | Until death do us part: Rurality and marriage related – gender-based violence in South Africa – Mahlogonolo Thobane | ||
1450 – 1510 | Mapping historical clergy paedophile networks in the Newcastle-Maitland Catholic Diocese – Jodi Death & Kathleen McPhillips | Policing Legitimacy: Social Media, Scandal and Sexual Citizenship Justin Ellis | “Whenever I entered the court, I was submerged with fear” – Justice Needs of Rwandan Victim-survivors of Sexual-violence and their Experiences with the Gacaca Courts – Judith Rafferty | |||
1510 – 1540 | Hall 1 | Afternoon session break | ||||
CONCURRENT SESSION # 6 |
||||||
Meeting Room 1 | Auditorium 2 | Meeting Room 2 | Meeting Room 3 | Meeting Room 4 | Meeting Room 6 | |
Presentations (Chair Suzanne Rock)
Topic: Courts |
Thematic group roundtable (Chair Lara Christensen)
Topic: Female-perpetrated sexual violence |
Presentations (Chair Rick Sarre)
Topic: Corporate, financial and acquisition crimes |
Presentations (Chair Jade Lindley)
Topic: Environmental Criminology |
Panel (Chair Leanne Weber)
Topic: Crimmigration |
Panel (Chair Tara McGee)
Topic: Developmental and Life-course criminology |
|
1540 – 1600 | What is ‘success’ in a drug court? Findings from a mixed method evaluation of the ACT Drug and Alcohol Sentencing list – Meredith Rossner | In conversation: Time for transformation: An examination of various responses to female-perpetrated sexual violence – Lara Christensen, Bricklyn Priebe, April Murphy, Amanda Robertson, Nadine McKillop | What do offenders do with the stuff they steal? Comparing stolen goods disposal from 2005 to 2022 – Joe Clare | Perceptions of Compliance in Recreational Fisheries: Case Study of the Peel-Harvey Blue Swimmer Crab Fishery – Jade Lindley | Panel: Border Criminologies: Papers from the ANZSOC Thematic Group on Crimmigration and Border control – Leanne Weber, Marinella Marmo, Samantha O’Donnell, Lorena Rivas | Panel: Developmental and Life-course criminology – Thematic Group – Tara McGee (Chair), Jason Payne, Li Eriksson |
1600 – 1620 | A crisis overlooked?: Pressured guilty pleas and a restrictive access to appeal – Caitlin Nash | Drain the State: A Case Study of Water Theft in the Murray-Darling Basin, Australia – Alex Baird | ||||
1620 – 1640 | Sentencing Protesters and Police in Hong Kong – Daniel Pascoe | Financial Crime Tradecraft: Backstopping – Douglas Allan | Securitisation of the illegal rhino horn trade in Vietnam’s news media – Michael Smith | |||
1640 – 1700 | Kids, Courts and Canines: An evaluation of the Justice Facility Dog Program in Perth’s Children’s Court – Suzanne Rock | Money laundering in cybercrime case: An exploration of the usage of money-mules by international cybercriminals in Vietnam – Duc Huy Phan | Transitional Justice and conflict-related environmental harm: the role for criminology – Lauren Dempster | |||
1830 | Early career researcher networking drinks at Sassyonki, 9/27 The Mall, Darwin City (*for individuals within 5 years of the commencement of their career, including postgraduates, PhD students and graduates) | |||||
Wednesday 30 Nov 2022 | ||||||
0730 – 1400 | Hall 1 | Registration Desk open | ||||
0800 – 0830 | Hall 1 | Exhibition | ||||
PLENARY SESSION # 4 |
||||||
0830 – 0845 | Auditorium 2 | Day 3 opening
Awards presentations: Allan Austin Bartholemew Award |
||||
0845 – 0945 | Auditorium 2 | Keynote Address: Commissioner Kati Kraszlan – Commissioner for Victims of Crime, Western Australia | ||||
CONCURRENT SESSION # 7 |
||||||
Meeting Room 1 | Auditorium 2 | Meeting Room 2 | Meeting Room 3 | Meeting Room 4 | Meeting Room 6 | |
Panel (Chair Rick Sarre)
Topic: Corporate Crime |
Panel (Chair Natalie Gately)
Topic: Technology-abuse |
Panel (Chair Kristy Campion)
Topic: Extreme right |
Manuscript development (Chair )
Topic: Manuscript development |
Author meeets critics (Chair RV Gundur)
Topic: Gangs & enterprises |
||
0945 – 1005 | Panel discussion: Whither corporate crime – Meredith Edelman | The normalisation of online violence and abuse: A discussion on help-seeking experiences, expectations and attitudes – Hannah Klose, Jess Woolley, Nakshathra Suresh | Panel: Enemies Within? Insider threats and the extreme right – Kristy Campion, Ruth Delaforce, Douglas Allan | Current Issues in Criminal Justice – manuscript development workshop – Justin Ellis | Author Meets Critics: Trying to Make It: The Enterprises, Gangs, and People of the American Drug Trade – RV Gundur, Chad Whelan, David Bright, Tash Press, Andrew Goldsmith | |
1005 – 1025 | ||||||
1025 – 1045 | ||||||
1045 – 1115 | Hall 1 | Morning Tea & Exhibition | ||||
CONCURRENT SESSION # 8 |
||||||
Meeting Room 1 | Auditorium 2 | Meeting Room 2 | Meeting Room 3 | Meeting Room 4 | Meeting room 6 | |
Presentations (Chair Natalie Gately)
Topic: First Nations justice |
Presentations (Chair Cassandra Cross)
Topic: Digital Criminology |
Panel (Chair Asher Flynn)
Topic: Cybercrime |
Presentations (Chair Melinda Fleming)
Topic: Victim Support |
Presentations (Chair Emily Corner)
Topic: Terrorism and extremism |
Presentations (Chair Ruth Liston)
Topic: Criminologists collaborating |
|
1115 – 1135 | ‘The value of critical criminology in addressing the criminalisation of First Nations children and young people with intellectual disability and cognitive impairment’ – Peta MacGillivray | Panel: Media and culture and vulnerable populations – Cassandra Cross, Justin Ellis, Murray Lee, Greg Stratton, Carolyn McKay | Identifying and responding to cybercrime – Asher Flynn, Chad Whelan, James Martin, Andrew Goldsmith, Sophie Hindes | Building trauma informed frameworks to support victim recovery and post traumatic growth Part 1: Whole of organisation approach – Melinda Fleming | Muslim Australian youth and Countering Violent Extremism strategy: Towards an Effective Community Engagement Model – Emad AL-hammadin | Roundtable: Transforming Collaboration for Community Crime Prevention – Ruth Liston, Diana Johns, Anika Dell, Larissa Jekimovics, Toni Wamukoya |
1135 – 1155 | Driver Licences, Diversionary Programs and Transport Justice for First Nations Peoples in Australia – Gina Masterton | Building trauma informed frameworks to support victim recovery and post traumatic growth Part 2: Victim recovery practice model – Melinda Fleming | Modelling Drivers of Grievance-Fuelled Violence – Emily Corner | |||
1155 – 1215 | The influence of age, race, and gender on police willingness to caution a juvenile offender – Don Weatherburn | Support for Non-fatal Strangulation Victims During Trial: Are Cases Informed by Victim Brain Injury and PTSD? – Sarah Kendall | Navigating the landscape: towards a typology on the Australian extreme right – Kristy Campion | |||
1215 – 1235 | Sick kids, late buses, COVID, and ‘vengeful exes’. Detainees’ ‘life happens’ explanations for breaching orders in WA – Natalie Gately | The role of women and churches in protecting victims of sorcery related violence in Simbu Province of Papua New Guinea – Dick Witne Bomai | Grievances in (far)-right Discord groups: moral and existential threats posed by the ‘degenerate left’ – Jackson Wood | |||
1235 – 1255 | The Interplay Between Prejudice and Punitive Attitudes and its Impact on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Australians – Caitlin Davey | Informal Security Groups and Gendered Violence in Nigeria – Leighann Spencer | ||||
1255 – 1355 | Hall 1 | Lunch & Exhibition | ||||
CONCURRENT SESSION # 9 |
||||||
Meeting Room 1 | Auditorium 2 | Meeting Room 2 | Meeting Room 3 | Meeting Room 4 | Meeting room 6 | |
Thematic group panel (Chair Susan Rayment-McHugh)
Topic: Culturally responsive treatment |
Presentations (Chair Larissa Sandy)
Topic: Perspectives of service users & stakeholders |
Presentations (Chair Lyndal Bates)
Topic: Offending and behaviour change |
Roundtable (Chair Mindy Soriti)
Topic: Jailing is failing |
Roundtable (Chair Bianca Fileborn)
Topic: Queering gender-based violence |
Presentations (Chair Rick Sarre)
Topic: Challenging and conceptualising criminology |
|
1355 – 1415 | Panel: Designing, developing, and implementing a culturally responsive treatment program for First Nations men who have committed sexual offences –Dr Susan Rayment-mchugh, Dimity Adams, Clint Hanley, Claire Kelly Nadine McKillop | ‘Ground zero’: Respectability politics, sex work stigma and transitioning programs – Larissa Sandy | Diverse responses to encourage behaviour change in men using violence – Amy Young | Conversation: Jailing is Failing: A round-table discussion on the role of research in advocacy for justice system change – Mindy Sotiri, Rocket Bretherton, Olga Havnen, Ruth McCausland, Rebecca Reeve, Peta McGillivray | Roundtable: Queering gender-based violence – Bianca Fileborn, Ash Barnes, Sophie Hindes, Roberto Martin, Emma Turley, Lisa Wheildon | The Lombrosian Spectre in Australia: Critical Histories and the Politics of Forgetting – Flynn Pervan |
1415 – 1435 | Stakeholder perspectives on restorative justice for sexual violence – Siobhan Lawler | Does procedural justice influence the intentions of young drivers to speed? – Lyndal Bates | On the industrialised ab/use of animals: Towards a non-speciesist criminology – Cassie Pedersen | |||
1435 – 1455 | Prison Quality for Aboriginal People – Yolonda Adams | Killing Time: Child time, adult time, fugitivity and desistance – Diana Johns | Love Thy Niebuhr: employing theological precepts to advance the criminological quest – Rick Sarre | |||
1455 – 1515 | Justice responses to Adolescent to Parent Violence: The experiences of police support when a young person is using violence in the home – Amy Young | Dropouts and Refusers: Why some young sex offenders do not engage with treatment – James Finney | Island Criminology – John Scott | |||
1515 – 1535 | Key stakeholder perspectives on the enforcement of patron banning provisions within licensed venues in Western Australia: implications for policy and practice – Clare Farmer | Fraudsters’ tradecraft: How they beat the system – Douglas Allan | Re/imagining re/integrative ritual – Davinia Rizzo | |||
1535 – 1600 | Victims’ Needs in the Post Atrocity – James Rischbieth | A Vietnamese Cannabis Voice: An Insightful of the Real Stories – Hai Luong | ||||
1600 – 1700 | Hall 1 | Conference Close & Ice Cream Social, brought to you by |